• 中华人民共和国全国人民代表大会公告 2019-09-15
  • 一语惊坛(6月6日):矢志不渝依法治国,努力让正义不会迟到,更不缺席。 2019-09-15
  • 只要自然向前自己的文章,语言的方式个逻辑必然有障碍 2019-09-12
  • 财经 —频道 春城壹网 七彩云南 一网天下 2019-09-08
  • 墨玉县发展农村电商破解脱贫难题 2019-09-08
  • 外媒关注俄研发太空激光炮:太空战或将在“几年内”爆发 2019-09-07
  • 【专题】网络中国节·2018端午节 2019-09-07
  • 南通如皋为应对督察“回头看”违法掩埋危险废物 2019-09-06
  • 在端午品味文化的芳香 2019-09-04
  • 《萨迦格言》——西藏文学史上的宝贵资料 2019-09-04
  • 端午假期首日高速路况:石家庄周边5个高速站口关闭 2019-09-02
  • 荣者归来 李荣浩《有理想》世界巡演济南站今日开票李荣浩有理想 2019-08-31
  • 【昆明天气】最新昆明今天天气,实时提供昆明气温、空气质量、24小时天气预报、生活指数查询 2019-08-31
  • 端午粽“香”让文化情“浓” 2019-08-29
  • 解读:哈尔滨领跑城市冰雪运动发展 南宁六盘水紧追 2019-08-27
  • 斯诺克谁被罚最多分:Privacy Policy

    Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited Privacy Policy Statement

    Our Privacy Policy

    It is the policy of Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited to meet all the requirements of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” and endeavour to ensure our compliance with the European Union 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to the extent it applies. We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

    This Statement explains our privacy practice.

    Collection of Personal Information

    We may collect and use certain personal information about you, including your identity and contact details. We may collect such personal information from you, from our accredited registrars and resellers. We use such personal information for specific and other directly related purposes. Such purposes may include maintaining of our register database with accurate and correct details, or for the processing of complaints, domain name disputes, enquiries, feedback or the processing of membership, and providing services to you.

    We may also collect personal data for job application, request support or assistance (e.g. email address, phone number, name etc).

    Information like your race, political opinion, ethnic origin or religious beliefs, health or sex life information will not be collected.

    If you do not provide the required personal information, we may not be able to perform or fully perform our services and the other specified purposes.

    In addition to the specific purposes, we may occasionally use such information to send you eNewsletters, promotional and new service updates and invitations to events hosted, sponsored or promoted by us, if you agree. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials.

    We may also use your personal information when we need to comply with any applicable law, regulation, guidance or policy in relation to domain name registration or otherwise, or when we need to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties (e.g. for domain name dispute purposes).

    We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors with reference to their domain name server address. This information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites, and prevention and detection of crime.

    Some of the information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. You may choose to disable or refuse cookies, but (depending on your browser settings) doing so may render some parts of this website inaccessible or unfunctional.

    Security

    We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

    Any personal information we receive will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party outside of Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents, e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. Employees of our company or our authorised agents designated to handle personal data will be made familiarised with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfill our obligations.

    Hyperlinks

    This Privacy Statement only applies to Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site.

    Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

    Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about our registrants, or to other duly appointed registrars, or we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to identify a person violating the law. In addition we may provide such information to:

    i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;

    ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;

    iii) any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside of Hong Kong; or

    iv) any person specified at the time of collection.

    While we have no control over the acts of any third party, we endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties and would ask them to follow our instructions and specified purposes when using the personal information.

    You also acknowledge and accept that personal information may be transferred to and outside Hong Kong for the purposes stated herein.

    Data Retention

    Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

    Personal Information Access, Correction and Erasure

    You have the right to request access to and correction of information in case errors may be found in our records about you held by us.

    You may have the right to request erasure of certain personal data under the GDPR where it applies.

    If you wish to exercise this right, please submit your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to [email protected] or write to:

    Data Protection Officer
    Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited
    Unit 501, Level 5, Core C, Cyberport 3,
    100 Cyberport Road
    Hong Kong.

    You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant authorities concerning data protection issues, however, we would appreciate if you could send us your complaint or enquiries so we can provide you with assistance before you approach the authorities.

    Amendment of Policy

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please visit our website periodically. For material change of the policy, we will email customers or by posting a note on our website for notification.

    Updated on 10 Apr 2019

  • 中华人民共和国全国人民代表大会公告 2019-09-15
  • 一语惊坛(6月6日):矢志不渝依法治国,努力让正义不会迟到,更不缺席。 2019-09-15
  • 只要自然向前自己的文章,语言的方式个逻辑必然有障碍 2019-09-12
  • 财经 —频道 春城壹网 七彩云南 一网天下 2019-09-08
  • 墨玉县发展农村电商破解脱贫难题 2019-09-08
  • 外媒关注俄研发太空激光炮:太空战或将在“几年内”爆发 2019-09-07
  • 【专题】网络中国节·2018端午节 2019-09-07
  • 南通如皋为应对督察“回头看”违法掩埋危险废物 2019-09-06
  • 在端午品味文化的芳香 2019-09-04
  • 《萨迦格言》——西藏文学史上的宝贵资料 2019-09-04
  • 端午假期首日高速路况:石家庄周边5个高速站口关闭 2019-09-02
  • 荣者归来 李荣浩《有理想》世界巡演济南站今日开票李荣浩有理想 2019-08-31
  • 【昆明天气】最新昆明今天天气,实时提供昆明气温、空气质量、24小时天气预报、生活指数查询 2019-08-31
  • 端午粽“香”让文化情“浓” 2019-08-29
  • 解读:哈尔滨领跑城市冰雪运动发展 南宁六盘水紧追 2019-08-27
  • 四肖中特期期准资料 中国竞彩网258 开奖结果 11选五开奖 排列五复式金额 網易彩票 传来喜讯怎么表达 下载球探比分 22选5河南达芬奇预测 玩时时彩能赚钱吗 象棋的7歩必胜诀窍囗 法甲女足王霜最新消息 大乐透2019042 福建22选5走势图大星彩票网 天津泳坛夺金开奖公告